Level 22 Level 24
Level 23

Il-Verb fil-Passat (Past Tense Verbs)


294 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
kines
he swept
knist
I/you swept
kinset
she swept
knisna
we swept
knistu
you swept (plural)
kinsu
they swept
feraħ
he was happy
fraħt
I was / you were happy
ferħet
she was happy
fraħna
we were happy
fraħtu
you were happy (plural)
ferħu
they were happy
gideb
he lied
gdibt
I/you lied
gidbet
she lied
gdibna
we lied
gdibtu
you lied (plural)
gidbu
they lied
ħareġ
he exited
ħriġt
I/you exited
ħarġet
she exited
ħriġna
we exited
ħriġtu
you exited (plural)
ħarġu
they exited
kiteb
he wrote
ktibt
I/you wrote
kitbet
she wrote
ktibna
we wrote
ktibtu
you wrote (plural)
kitbu
they wrote
fetaħ
he opened
ikollu
he will have
fetħet
she opened
ftaħna
we opened
ftaħtu
you opened (plural)
fetħu
they opened
wasal
he arrived
wasalt
I/you arrived
waslet
she arrived
wasalna
we arrived
wasaltu
you arrived (plural)
waslu
they arrived
xorob
he drank
xrobt
I/you drank
xorbot
she drank
xrobna
we drank
xrobtu
you drank (plural)
xorbu
they drank
kiser
he broke
ksirt
I/you broke
kisret
she broke
ksirna
we broke
ksirtu
you broke (plural)
kisru
they broke
daħal
he entered
dħalt
I/you entered
daħlet
she entered
dħalna
we entered
dħaltu
you entered (plural)
daħlu
they entered
qaleb
he overturned
qlibt
I/you overturned
qalbet
she overturned
qlibna
we overturned
qlibtu
you overturned (plural)
qalbu
they overturned
rikeb
he rode
rkibt
I/you rode
rikbet
she rode
rkibna
we rode
rkibtu
you rode (plural)
rikbu
they rode
daħak
he laughed
dħakt
I/you laughed
daħket
she laughed
dħakna
we laughed
dħaktu
you laughed (plural)
daħku
they laughed
żelaq
he slipped
żlaqt
I/you slipped
żelqet
she slipped
żlaqna
we slipped
żlaqtu
you slipped (plural)
żelqu
they slipped
niżel
he descended
nżilt
I/you descended
niżlet
she descended
nżilna
we descended
nżiltu
you descended (plural)
niżlu
they descended
ħadem
he worked
ħdimt
I/you worked
ħadmet
she worked
ħdimna
we worked
ħdimtu
you worked (plural)
ħadmu
they worked
talab
he requested
tlabt
I/you requested
talbet
she requested
tlabna
we requested
tlabtu
you requested (plural)
talbu
they requested
tilef
he lost
tlift
I/you lost
tilfet
she lost
tlifna
we lost
tliftu
you lost (plural)
tilfu
they lost
ħasel
he washed
ħsilt
I/you washed
ħaslet
she washed
ħsilna
we washed
ħsiltu
you washed (plural)
ħaslu
they washed
libes
he wore
lbist
I/you wore
libset
she wore
lbisna
we wore
lbistu
you wore (plural)
libsu
they wore
ħolom
he dreamt
ħlomt
I/you dreamt
ħolmot
she dreamt
ħlomna
we dreamt
ħlomtu
you dreamt (plural)
ħolmu
they dreamt
telaq
he left
tlaqt
I/you left
telqet
she left
tlaqna
we left
tlaqtu
you left (plural)
telqu
they left
għamel
he did
għamilt
I/you did
għamlet
she did
għamilna
we did
għamiltu
you did (plural)
għamlu
they did
tela’
he ascended
tlajt
I/you ascended
telgħet
she ascended
tlajna
we ascended
tlajtu
you ascended (plural)
telgħu
they ascended
qata’
he cut
qtajt
I/you cut (past)
qatgħet
she cut
qtajna
we cut (past)
qtajtu
you cut (past/plural)
qatgħu
they cut (past)
dar
he turned
dort
I/you turned
daret
she turned
dorna
we turned
dortu
you turned (plural)
daru
they turned
saq
he drove
soqt
I/you drove
saqet
she drove
soqna
we drove
soqtu
you drove (plural)
saqu
they drove
kiel
he ate
kilt
I/you ate
kielet
she ate
kilna
we ate
kiltu
you ate (plural)
kielu
they ate
bies
he kissed
bist
I/you kissed
bieset
she kissed
bisna
we kissed
bistu
you kissed (plural)
biesu
they kissed
mexa
he walked
mxejt
I/you walked
mxiet
she walked
mxejna
we walked
mxejtu
you walked (plural)
mxew
they walked
qara
he read
qrajt
I/you read (past)
qrat
she read (past)
qrajna
we read (past)
qrajtu
you read (plural) (past)
qraw
they read (past)
ċapċap
he clapped
ċapċapt
I/you clapped
ċapċpet
she clapped
ċapċapna
we clapped
ċapċaptu
you clapped (plural)
ċapċpu
they clapped
żżewweġ
he married
żżewwiġt
I/you married
żżewġet
she married
żżewwiġna
we married
żżewwiġtu
you married (plural)
żżewġu
they married
werżaq
he screamed
werżaqt
I/you screamed
werżqet
she screamed
werżaqna
we screamed
werżaqtu
you screamed (plural)
werżqu
they screamed
staqsa
he asked
staqsejt
I/you asked
staqsiet
she asked
saqsejna
we asked
saqsejtu
you asked (plural)
saqsew
they asked
mar
he went
mort
I/you went
marret
she went
morna
we went
mortu
you went (plural)
marru
they went
kien
he was
kont
I was / you were
kienet
she was
konna
we were
kontu
you were (plural)
kienu
they were
ra
he saw
rajt
I/you saw
rat
she saw
rajna
we saw
rajtu
you saw (plural)
raw
they saw
seraq
he stole
sraqt
I/you stole
serqet
she stole
sraqna
we stole
sraqtu
you stole (plural)
serqu
they stole
lagħab
he played
lgħabt
I/you played
lagħbet
she played
lgħabna
we played
lgħabtu
you played (plural)
lagħbu
they played
kiser
he broke
ksirt
I/you broke
kisret
she broke
ksirna
we broke
ksirtu
you broke (plural)
kisru
they broke
laqa’
he accepted
lqajt
I/you accepted
laqgħet
she accepted
lqajna
we accepted
lqajtu
you accepted (plural)
laqgħu
they accepted
bagħad
he hated
bgħadt
I/you hated
bagħdet
she hated
bgħadna
we hated
bgħadtu
you hated (plural)
bagħdu
they hated
fehem
he understood
fhimt
I/you understood
fehmet
she understood
fhimna
we understood
fhimtu
you understood (plural)
fehmu
they understood
eduka
he educated
edukajt
I/you educated
edukat
she educated
edukajna
we educated
edukajtu
you educated (plural)
edukaw
they educated
iċċekja
he checked
iċċekjajt
I/you checked
iċċekjat
she checked
iċċekjajna
we checked
iċċekjajtu
you checked (plural)
iċċekjaw
they checked
pitter
he painted
pittirt
I/you painted
pittret
she painted
pittirna
we painted
pittirtu
you painted (plural)
pittru
they painted
ħa
he took
ħadt
I/you took
ħadet
she took
ħadna
we took
ħadtu
you took (plural)
ħadu
they took
ta
he gave
tajt
I/you gave
tat
she gave
tajna
we gave
tajtu
you gave (plural)
taw
they gave