Level 2
Level 1

Learn to read Atta Unsar


69 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
atta
father
unsar
our (masculine)
þu
thou, you (singular)
in
in
himinam
heavens (dative)
atta unsar þu in himinam
our father who art in heaven
weihnai
be sanctified (optative)
namo
name
þein
your (neutral)
weihnai namo þein
hallowed be thy name
qimai
may come (optative)
þiudinassus
kingdom
þeins
your (masculine)
qimai þiudinassus þeins
thy kingdom come
wairþai
let become
wilja
will
þeins
your (masculine)
swe
as
himina
heaven (dative singular)
jah
and, also
ana
on
airþai
the earth (dative)
swe .. jah
as .. and
wairþai wilja þeins
Thy will be done
hlaif
bread
unsarana
our (masculine accusative )
hlaif unsarana
our bread
þana
this (masculine accusative)
sinteinan
daily (accusative)
þana sinteinan
this daily
gif
give
uns
(to) us
himma daga
today
gif uns himma daga
give us today
hlaif unsarana þana sinteinan gif uns himma daga
Give us this day our daily bread
þatei
that
skulans
debtors
sijaima
we are
jah aflet uns
and forgive us
swaswe
like
jah
and, also
weis
we
afletam
forgive
swaswe jah weis
as we
þaim
the
skulam
debtors
unsaraim
our (plural)
þaim skulam unsaraim
our debtors (dative)
briggais
lead
fraistubnjai
temptation, dative
jah ni briggais uns
and lead us not
ak
but (after negation)
lausei
(you) make free, imperative
af
from
þamma
this (dative, neutral)
ubilin
evil (dative)
ak lausei uns
but deliver us
af þamma ubilin
from evil
unte
because, for
þeina
yours (female)
ist
is
þiudangardi
kingdom (2)
mahts
power
wulþus
glory
in aiwins
forever
amen
amen
unte þeina ist
For thine is
þiudangardi jah mahts jah wulþus
the kingdom, and the glory
in aiwins. amen.
forever. Amen.