Level 43 Level 45
Level 44

Imperative Forms (IMP)


47 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
ida
say (IMP)
idamoda
let us say
idamokw
say (you pluralPL)
idach
let him/her say
idamoodich
let them say
anhaldamawi
I'm sorry (forgive me)
wlinanawalmezi
take good care of yourself
wlipamkanni
good travel
michida
let's eat
mili
give me
mila
give him/her/them
kiziba mili pilaskol?
could you give me some papers?
nôji nimska pilaskol
go get some papers
nôji abi taka
go sit there
nôji awigha k'wizwôgan
go write your name
akwi ni ida mina
don't say that again
mili psigia awazon
give me a piece of split wood (firewood)
kwagwaji losada Molian
let's try to go to Montreal
witamawi tôni lagwiwi
tell me the directions
witamawi tôni Molian
tell me where Montreal is
losa
go (IMP); s/he goes (AI)
losa Molian, ala ôda
go to Montreal, or not.
kita
listen (IMP); s/he listens (AI)
kitawa
listen (IMP); s/he he listens to someone (TA)
kina
look (IMP);s/he looks (AI)
kinawa
look (IMP); s/he looks at someone (TA)
kinawa koa
look at the pine tree
kinawa kizos
look at the sun
mili paks
give me the/a box
io paiô
come here (IMP); s/he arrives/comes here (AI)
akwi paiô wzômi pasojiwi nia
don't come too close to me
akwi mamôji
do thou not move
akwi klabido nitta
do not make the pie just now
aich
let him/her be
aich iodali
let him/her be here
aich nidali
let him be there
chigitawi
allow me (IMP)
chigitawa nidali
allow him or her there
losada
let us go
losada taka
let's go there
pnôdawada
let's go down
awakada
let us use
alokada
let us work
môjassada
let us start
môjassa
start (IMP); the beginning
niga, môjassada nikwôbi
in that case, let's start now
wôbigich
let him/her be white