Level 4

28 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
φημι (φα:η-, 382)
say, φήσω, ἔφησα. Also (ἐρ-, ῥε:η-) ἐρῶ, εἴρηκα (291 b), εἴρημαι, ἐρρήθην. See also εἶπον.
φθάνω (φθα:η-, nas. cl.),
anticipate, φθήσομαι and φθάσω, ἔφθασα, ἔφθην (369 a).
φθείρω (φθερ-, φθαρ-, φθορ-)
corrupt, φθερῶ, ἔφθειρα, ἔφθαρκα, ἔφθορα, ἔφθαρμαι, ἐφθάρην.
φθίνω (φθι-, φθιν-)
waste, perish, φθίσω, ἔφθισα, ἔφθιμαι.
φράγνῡμι (φραγ-, nas. cl.), also φράσσω (ι cl.)
enclose, ἔφραξα, πέφραγμαι, ἐφράχθην.
φράζω (φραδ-, ι cl.)
tell, φράσω, ἔφρασα, πέφρακα, πέφρασμαι, ἐφράσθην.
φρῑ́σσω (φρῑκ-, ι cl.)
bristle, shudder, ἔφρῑξα, πέφρῑκα.
φρῡ́γω (φρῡγ-)
roast, φρῡξω, ἔφρῡξα, πέφρῡγμα.
φυγγάνω (φυγ-, nas. cl.) = φεύγω.
φυγγάνω (φυγ-, nas. cl.) = φεύγω.
φυλάσσω (φυλακ-, ι cl.)
guard, φυλάξω, ἐφύλαξα, πεφύλαχα, πεφύλαγμαι, ἐφυλάχθην.
φῡ́ρω (φυρ-, φῡρ-)
mix, πέφυρμαι.
φῡ́ω (φυ:ῡ-)
produce, φῡ́σω, ἔφῡσα, ἔφῡν (369 d), πέφῡκα (456 b).
Χαίρω (χαρ-, χαρε:η-, χαιρη-, ι cl.)
rejoice, χαιρήσω, κεχάρηκα, κεχάρημαι, ἐχάρην.
χαλάω (χαλα-)
loosen, ἐχάλασα, ἐχαλάσθην.
χάσκω (χα-, χαν-, χην-, incep. cl.)
gape, χανοῦμαι, ἔχανον, κέχηνα.
χέω (χυ-, χευ-, 257 b)
pour, χέω (without future suffix), ἔχεα, κέχυκα, κέχυμαι, ἐχὐθην.
χόω (χο:ω-)
heap, χώσω, ἔχωσα, κέχωκα, κέχωσμαι, ἐχώσθην.
χράομαι (χρα:η-, 320)
use, χρήσομαι (317 a), ἐχρησάμην κέχρήμαι, ἐχρήσθην.
χράω (χρα:η-, 320)
give an oracle, χρήσω, ἔχρησα, ἐχρήσθην.
χρή, 390. ἀπόχρη
it suffices, infinitive ἀποχρῆν, imperfect ἀπέχρη.
χρῑ́ω (χρῑ-)
annoint, sting, χρῑ́σω, ἔχρῑσα, κέχρῑμαι and κέχρῑσμαι, ἐχρῑ́σθην.
χρῴζω, χροΐζω (χρῳδ-, χροϊδ-, ι cl), χρώννῡμι (χρω-, nas. cl.)
color, κέχρωσμαι, ἐχρώσθην.
Ψεύδω (ψευδ-)
deceive, ψεύσω, ἔψευσα, ἔψευσμαι, ἐψεύσθην.
ψῡ́χω (ψυχ-, ψῡχ-)
cool, ψῡ́ξω, ἔψῡξα, ἔψῡγμαι, ἐψῡ́χθην and ἐψύχην.
Ὠθέω (ὠθ-, ὠθε-, 267)
push, ὤσω, ἔωσα, ἔωσμαι (291 a), ἐώσθην.
ὠνέομαι (ὠνε:η-, πρια-, 267)
buy, ὠνήσομαι, ἐπριάμην (369 a), ἐώνημαι (291 a), ἐωνήθην.
φημι (φα:η-, 382)
say, φήσω, ἔφησα. Also (ἐρ-, ῥε:η-) ἐρῶ, εἴρηκα (291 b), εἴρημαι, ἐρρήθην. See also εἶπον.
φράγνῡμι (φραγ-, nas. cl.)
also φράσσω (ι cl.) enclose, ἔφραξα, πέφραγμαι, ἐφράχθην.